EXCAL ENTERPRISES INC
[…] an special meeting of the shareholders, as provided in Sections 2.3 and 2.4 of
the Bylaws and Section 211 of the Delaware General Corporation Law, would be in
the public interest and would not deprive EXCAL of any substantive or procedural
right, but rather would enforce the provisions applicable to EXCAL by both its
own Bylaws and the laws of the State of its


<PAGE>


incorporation.

     22.  This Court has both subject matter jurisdiction and IN PERSONEM
jurisdiction over EXCAL by virtue of the filing of this action.  Section 211(c)
of the Delaware Corporation Law vests this Court with the authority to
"summarily order meeting to be held upon the application of any stockholder or
director."

     23.  All conditions precedent to the filing and maintenance of this action
have been performed or have occurred.

     WHEREFORE, Counterdefendant, DAVID J. SMITH, prays that this Court:

          a.   Restrain and enjoin all Counterdefendants from refusing to call