LOEWEN GROUP INC
[…] Massachusetts, No. 99-40163, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10778, at
*8-17 (D. Mass. July 26, 2000) (environmental "superlien" statute) (citing
Microfab). Under these cases, the generally applicable law at issue merely needs
to establish that the lien is superior to any hypothetical interest that a third
party could have acquired as of the petition date.

         It may be argued in this case that the "future advances" provisions of
the New York Uniform Commercial Code, the provisions of the Collateral Trust
Agreement, and generally applicable contract law together may satisfy the
requirements of section 546(b). Under New York U.C.C. Section 9-204(3),
"[o]bligations covered by a security agreement may include future advances or
other value whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to
commitment." In addition, New York U.C.C. Section 9- 312(7) provides:

                  If future advances are made while a security interest is
                  perfected by filing, the taking of possession, or under
                  Section 8-321 on securities, the security interest has the