LOEWEN GROUP INC
[…] there would be no "transfer" to avoid.

                  2.       EFFECT OF SECTION 544(a)(1) IF IT WERE APPLICABLE

         Even if section 544(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code were applicable under
these circumstances, the ultimate result would be the same. Any interest avoided
under section

--------
(36)     The parties intended the security interests granted to the Collateral
         Trustee to secure the obligations owed to the holders of the Series 3
         and 4 Notes, the Series 6 and 7 Notes and the PATS. Under N.Y. U.C.C.
         Section 9-204(3), "[o]bligations covered by a security agreement may
         include future advances or other value whether or not the advances or
         value are given pursuant to commitment."

(37)     Under N.Y. U.C.C. Section 9-203, a security interest attaches when (i)
         the debtor has signed a security agreement that contains a description
         of the collateral, (ii) value has been given and (iii) the debtor has
         rights in its collateral.