UNITED STATES
[…] authorship, and proprietary information, confidential information and trade
secrets:
1. INVENTIONS AND DISCOVERIES
A. Employee agrees that all inventions and discoveries,
whether patentable or unpatentable, which are conceived or
made by him/her during his/her employment, either solely or
jointly with others, and which relate in any way to the
products or business of Symantec, shall belong to Symantec.
Employee agrees that he/she has been notified and
understands that the provisions of this paragraph do not
apply to any Invention that qualifies fully under the
provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code,
which states as follows:
ANY PROVISION IN ANY EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH PROVIDES
THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHALL ASSIGN OR OFFER TO ASSIGN ANY OF HIS
OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR HER EMPLOYER SHALL
NOT APPLY TO AN INVENTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED
ENTIRELY ON HIS OR HER OWN TIME WITHOUT USING THE
EMPLOYER'S EQUIPMENT, SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR TRADE SECRET
INFORMATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS THAT EITHER: (1)
RELATE AT THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE
OF THE INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER'S BUSINESS, OR ACTUAL OR
DEMONSTRABLY ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE
EMPLOYMENT RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER, OR (2)
RESULT FROM ANY WORK PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE
EMPLOYER. TO THE EXTENT A PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT
AGREEMENT PURPORTS TO REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE TO ASSIGN AN
INVENTION OTHERWISE EXCLUDED FROM BEING REQUIRED TO BE
ASSIGNED UNDER CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 1870 (A), THE
PROVISION IS AGAINST THE PUBLIC POLICY OF THIS STATE AND IS
UNENFORCEABLE.]
<PAGE>
B. Employee agrees that he/she will disclose to Symantec in
writing any inventions and discoveries covered by this
Agreement. Employee further agrees that, without further
remuneration, he/she will do any and all of the following
acts at the request and expense of Symantec: