RYLAND GROUP INC
[…] Accounting Fees and Expenses                       $35,000
Legal Fees and Expenses                            $35,000
Trustee's Fees and Expenses                        $20,000
Printing and Engraving Fees and Expenses           $35,000
Miscellaneous                                      $13,275
                                                  --------
       TOTAL                                      $210,000
                                                  ========
</TABLE>


Item 15.  Indemnification of Directors and Officers.

      1.      Statutory Provisions.

       Section 2-418 of the Maryland General Corporation Law provides as 
follows:

      (a)  DEFINITIONS.--In this section the following words have the meanings 
indicated.

      (1)      "Director" means any person who is or was a director 
of a corporation and any person who, while a director of a 
corporation, is or was serving at the request of the corporation as 
a director, officer, partner, trustee, employee, or agent of