ARCADIAN CORP
[…] breach of fiduciary duty as a director, provided that such provision
        shall not eliminate or limit the liability of a director: (i) For any
        breach of the director's duty of loyalty to the corporation or its
        stockholders; (ii) for acts or omissions not in good faith or which
        involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; (iii)
        under section 174 of [the Delaware General Corporation Law]; or (iv) for
        any transaction from which the director derived an improper personal
        benefit.
 
     Section 145 of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides as follows:
 
          (a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
     threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
     action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
     investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation)
     by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or
     agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
     corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
     corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against
     expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in
     settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such
     action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he
     reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
     corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
     reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of
     any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction,
     or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself,
     create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
     manner which he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
     interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
     proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
 
          (b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
     threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
     action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment
     in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
     employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request
     of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or
 
                                      II-1
<PAGE>   14