IRON AGE HOLDINGS CORP
[…] otherwise, of less than all of the Mortgaged Property, this Mortgage shall
     continue as a lien and security interest on the remaining portion of the
     Mortgaged Property; or

          (d) institute an action, suit or proceeding in equity for the specific
     performance of any of the provisions contained in any of the loan
     documents; or

          (e) request the appointment of a receiver, custodian, trustee,
     liquidator or conservator of the Premises, it being agreed that this
     Mortgage contains the covenant pursuant to Section 254(10) of the Real
     Property Law of the State of New York "that the holder of this mortgage, in
     any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a
     receiver"; or

          (f) enter upon the Premises, and exclude Mortgagor and its agents and
     servants wholly therefrom, without liability for trespass, damages or
     otherwise, and take possession of all Books and Records, and Mortgagor
     agrees to surrender 
<PAGE>