HALLWOOD REALTY PARTNERS L P
[…] Ch. 490 A.2d 1059,  1071 (1985)  
      (finding demand futility properly pled where plaintiff alleged facts 
      showing that poison pill was adopted to entrench  board), aff'd Del.
      Supr., 500 A.2d 1346 (1989);  Katell v. Morgan  Stanley  Group,  Inc.,  
      Del. Ch., C.A. No. 12343, mem. op. at 10-11, Chandler, V.C. (Jan.  14, 
      1993) (refusing to dismiss derivative claim for failure to plead demand
      futility where plaintiff pled particularized facts showing general 
      partner's affiliate stood on other side of transaction).

20    DRULPA ss. 1003 ("In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth
      with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure
      initiation of the action by a general partner or the reasons for not
      making the effort.").


                                III. CONCLUSIONS

         I find that Gotham has pleaded a direct limited  partner claim that 
HRC entrenched   itself  at  the  expense  of  the  limited  partner  unit  
holder's contractual right to terminate the general partner. For this claim,