SCHEDULE 13D
[…] v. Household Int'l, Inc., Del. Ch. 490 A.2d 1059, 1071 (1985)
(finding demand futility properly pled where plaintiff alleged facts
showing that poison pill was adopted to entrench board), aff'd Del.
Supr., 500 A.2d 1346 (1989); Katell v. Morgan Stanley Group, Inc.,
Del. Ch., C.A. No. 12343, mem. op. at 10-11, Chandler, V.C. (Jan. 14,
1993) (refusing to dismiss derivative claim for failure to plead demand
futility where plaintiff pled particularized facts showing general
partner's affiliate stood on other side of transaction).
20 DRULPA ss. 1003 ("In a derivative action, the complaint shall set forth
with particularity the effort, if any, of the plaintiff to secure
initiation of the action by a general partner or the reasons for not
making the effort.").
III. CONCLUSIONS
I find that Gotham has pleaded a direct limited partner claim that
HRC entrenched itself at the expense of the limited partner unit
holder's contractual right to terminate the general partner. For this claim,
no demand is required.