As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] Plan of Distribution.........
Legal Matters................
Experts......................
Change in Accountants........
================================= =====================================
<PAGE>
PART II
INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS
Item 20. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
DMC's Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws provide that DMC
will indemnify each of its directors and officers to the full
extent permitted by the laws of the State of New York and may
indemnify certain other persons as authorized by the New York
General Corporation Law (the "GCL"). Section 722 of the GCL
provides as follows:
Authorization for indemnification of directors and officers
(a) A corporation may indemnify any person made, or
threatened to be made, a party to an action or proceeding
(other than one by or in the right of the corporation to
procure a judgment in its favor), whether civil or
criminal, including an action by or in the right of any
other corporation of any type or kind, domestic or foreign,
or any partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit
plan or other enterprise, which any director or officer of
the corporation served in any capacity at the request of
the corporation, by reason of the fact that he, his
testator or intestate, was a director or officer of the
corporation, or served such other corporation, partnership,
joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan or other
enterprise in any capacity, against judgments, fines,
amounts paid in settlement and reasonable expenses,
including attorneys' fees actually and necessarily incurred
as a result of such action or proceeding, or any appeal
therein, if such director or officer acted, in good faith,
for a purpose which he resonably believed to be in, or, in
the case of service for any other corporation or any
partnership, joint venture, trust, employee benefit plan or
other enterprise, not opposed to, the best interests of the
corporation and, in criminal actions or proceedings, in
addition, had no reasonable cause to believe that his
conduct was unlawful.
(b) The termination of any such civil or criminal
action or proceedings by judgment, settlement, conviction
or upon a plea of nolo contendere, or its equivalent, shall
not in itself create a presumption that any such director
or officer did not act, in good faith, for a purpose which
he reasonably believed to be in, or, in the case of service
for any other corporation or any partnership, joint
venture, trust, employee benefit plan or other enterprise,
not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation or
that he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct
was unlawful.