AES CORPORATION
[…] of IPALCO shareholders to be held on October 20, 2000. The Transaction also
requires the approval of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission ("FERC").
AES and IPALCO filed an application for such approval on November 14, 2000.
The Transaction also is subject to the notification and reporting
requirements of the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976
(the "HSR Act"). AES and IPALCO made the required HSR Act filings on
November 8, 2000.

            The Transaction is not subject to the jurisdiction of the
Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission ("IURC"). Section 8-1-2-83(a) of the
Indiana Code states that "no public utility . . . shall sell, assign,
transfer, lease or encumber its franchise, works, or system . . . without
approval of the [IURC]." The Indiana Supreme Court has held that transfers
of securities of public utility holding companies are exempt from this
approval requirement. Indiana Bell Tel. Co. v. Indiana Util. Regulatory
Comm'n, 715 N.E.2d 351 (Ind. 1999).