SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] a fiduciary for beneficial holders and informed the record holder that April 3
was the record date for the Consent Solicitation.
<PAGE>
16. The disclosure of the wrong record is materially false and
misleading. It creates confusion in the market about the Consent Solicitation
and constitutes a further impediment to Golden Cycle's Proposed Acquisition.
COUNT I
(for violation of Rule 14a-13)
17. Plaintiff repeats the allegations of the Complaint as if fully set
forth here.
18. Rule 14a-13, promulgated by the SEC under the Exchange Act of 1934
(the "Exchange Act"), 17 C.F.R. ss. 240.14a-13, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If the registrant knows that securities... entitled to vote... by
written consent... with respect to which the registrant intends to
solicit... consents... are held of record by a broker, dealer, voting
trustee, bank, association, or other entity that exercises fiduciary powers
in nominee name or otherwise, the registrant shall:
(1) By first class mail or other equally prompt means:
(i) Inquire of each such record holder:
(A) Whether other persons are the beneficial owners of
such securities and if so the number of copies of the proxy
and other soliciting materials necessary to supply such
material to such beneficial owners.
* * *
(3) Make the inquiry required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section
at least 20 business days prior to the record date or the meeting of the
security holders, or
* * *
(ii) If consents or authorizations are solicited, and such
inquiry is impracticable 20 business days before the earliest date on which they
may be used to effect corporate action, as many days before that date as is
practicable....
<PAGE>
19. On information and belief, Global intends to and will solicit
consents (or revocations of consents) in response to the Consent Solicitation,
either of which constitutes a "solicitation" under the Exchange Act.
20. On information and belief, Defendants are aware that Global's common