UNITED VISION GROUP INC
[…] stockholder approval even after the exercise of all currently outstanding
options.
    
         As Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer of the Company, as
well as the principal stockholder, Dr. Cook had a potential conflict of interest
with respect to negotiation of the Transaction. Accordingly, although he
participated in meetings of the Board of Directors of the Company at which the
Transaction was discussed and approved, Dr. Cook abstained from voting on the
resolution to approve the Transaction.

         Section 144 of the DGCL provides the following:

               No contract or transaction between a corporation
               and one or more of its directors of officers . . .
               shall be void or voidable solely for this reason .
               . . if:

                    (1) the material facts as to his relationship
                    or interest and as to the contract or
                    transaction are disclosed or are known to the
                    board of directors or the committee, and the
                    board or committee in good faith authorizes
                    the contract or transaction by the
                    affirmative votes of a

                                    -9-


<PAGE>   12




                    majority of the disinterested directors, even
                    though the disinterested directors be less
                    than a quorum; or

                    (2) the material facts as to his relationship
                    or interest and as to the contract or
                    transaction are disclosed or are known to the
                    shareholders entitled to vote thereon, and
                    the contract or transaction is specifically
                    approved in good faith by vote of the
                    shareholders . . .

         Although the Transaction was unanimously approved by the Board of
Directors of the Company (with Dr. Cook abstaining), the Board determined to
condition the Transaction on either approval by the Company's stockholders other
than Dr.