AVNET INC
[…] financial  profit  or other  advantage  to  which  he was not  legally
          entitled.




                                      II-1

<PAGE>


               "C. No  amendment,  modification  or  rescission of these By-laws
          shall be effective to limit any person's right to indemnification with
          respect to any alleged cause of action that accrues or other  incident
          or matter  that occurs  prior to the date on which such  modification,
          amendment or rescission is adopted."

     Section  721 of the  New  York  Business  Corporation  Law  (the  "B.C.L.")
provides that no indemnification  may be made to or on behalf of any director or
officer of the Registrant if "a judgment or other final adjudication  adverse to
the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or
were the result of active and  deliberate  dishonesty  and were  material to the
cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial
profit or other advantage to which he was not legally  entitled." Section 53B of
the Registrant's By-laws includes the foregoing statutory language.

     The rights  granted under Section 53 of the By-laws are in addition to, and
are not exclusive of, any other rights to indemnification  and expenses to which