AVNET INC
[…] the cause of action so adjudicated,  or that he personally gained in fact a
     financial profit or other advantage to which he was not legally entitled.




                                      II-1

<PAGE>



          "C. No amendment, modification or rescission of these By-laws shall be
     effective to limit any person's  right to  indemnification  with respect to
     any alleged  cause of action that accrues or other  incident or matter that
     occurs  prior  to  the  date  on  which  such  modification,  amendment  or
     rescission is adopted."

     Section  721 of the  New  York  Business  Corporation  Law  (the  "B.C.L.")
provides that no indemnification  may be made to or on behalf of any director or
officer of the Registrant if "a judgment or other final adjudication  adverse to
the director or officer establishes that his acts were committed in bad faith or
were the result of active and  deliberate  dishonesty  and were  material to the
cause of action so adjudicated, or that he personally gained in fact a financial
profit or other advantage to which he was not legally  entitled." Section 54B of
the Registrant's By-laws includes the foregoing statutory language.

     The rights  granted under Section 54 of the By-laws are in addition to, and
are not exclusive of, any other rights to indemnification  and expenses to which