SENSORMATIC ELECTRONICS CORP
[…] company", as such terms are defined in the Public Utility Holding Company Act
of 1935, as amended.

                 8.       You have requested our opinion that the choice of New
York law to govern the Credit Agreement, the Obligor Notes and the Parent
Guaranty in which such choice is stipulated is a valid and effective choice of
law under the laws of the State of New York, and adherence to existing judicial
precedents generally would require a court sitting in the State of New York to
abide by such choice of law, unless a fundamental policy of the State of New
York would be violated.  Section 5-1401 of the General Obligations Law of the
State of New York provides in relevant part as follows:

                 "1.  The parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking,
                 contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to
                 any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the
                 aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars. .
                 . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their
                 rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such
                 contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation
                 to this state. . [certain exceptions omitted]".

To our knowledge, no court of the State of New York in a published decision has
construed Section 5-1401 as requiring the court to enforce the parties' choice
of the law of the State of New York in all circumstances.  Nevertheless, a
United States