UROPLASTY INC
[…] registration under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, by
                  virtue of the provisions of Section 4 (2) thereof, in that
                  such sales were made to a limited number of individuals for
                  investment purposes only.

         (3)      Securities issued pursuant to acceptance by the Registrant of
                  a note receivable to exercise stock option of retiring
                  employee.

Item 5. Indemnification of Directors and Officers:

         Section 302A.521 of Minnesota Statutes requires a Minnesota corporation
(such as the Registrant) to indemnify any person against certain liabilities and
expenses if such person is sued or threatened with suit "by reason of the former
or present official capacity of the person" with the Registrant, unless such
corporation's Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws restrict such indemnification.
Article 7.1 of the Registrant's Bylaws require the Registrant to indemnify
persons as permitted by the aforementioned Section 302A.521. The effect of the