SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] bright-line tests for corporations, like Urban, defuting as
cognizable those investors holding five percent or more voting
stock or the positional interests of officer or director. See
47 C.F.R. Section 73.3555, Note 2. However, the Commission
also has articulated the need to assess the cumulative effect
of all relevant factors so as to determine whether a party
holds an attributable interest. See, e.g., BBC License
Subsidiary L.P. (WLUK-TV), 10 FCC Rcd at 7933 (citing KKR
Associates, 2 FCC Rcd 7104, 7107 (1987); Univision Holdings,
Inc., 7 FCC Rcd 6672, 6677-78 (1992)).
53. As to control, Section 310(d) of the Communica-
tions Act states, in pertinent part:
No construction permit or station license, or any
rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or
-25-<PAGE>
disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involun-
tarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of
control of any corporation holding such permit or
license, to any person except upon application to the
Commission and upon finding by the Commission that
the public interest, convenience, and necessity will
be served thereby.
47 U.S.C. Section 310(d).8 While there is also no formula for
evaluating whether a party is in de facto, or actual, control,
see, e.g., Stereo Broadcasters, Inc., 55 FCC 2d 819, 821
(1975), we look to whether a new entity has obtained the right