As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on June 10, 1999.
[…] fiduciary duty as directors. These provisions do not eliminate the liability of
a director (1) for a breach of the director's duty of loyalty to us or our
stockholders, (2) for acts or omissions not in good faith or that involve
intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (3) under Section 174 of
the General Corporate Law of the State of Delaware ("DGCL") (relating to the
declaration of dividends and purchase or redemption of shares in violation of
the DGCL) or (4) for any transaction from which the director derived an
improper personal benefit.
Section 145 of the DGCL contains provisions regarding indemnification, among
others, of officers and directors. Section 145 of the DGCL provides in relevant
part:
(a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is
a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of
the corporation) by reason of the fact that the person is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other
enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines
and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the
person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if the person
acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in
or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect
to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe
the person's conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or
proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of
nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a
presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which
the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that the person's conduct was
unlawful.
II-1
<PAGE>
(b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is
a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a
judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was