RIBOZYME PHARMACEUTICALS INC
[…] fiduciary duty as directors. These provisions do not eliminate the liability of
a director (1) for a breach of the director's duty of loyalty to us or our
stockholders, (2) for acts or omissions not in good faith or that involve
intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (3) under Section 174 of
the General Corporate Law of the State of Delaware ("DGCL") (relating to the
declaration of dividends and purchase or redemption of shares in violation of
the DGCL) or (4) for any transaction from which the director derived an
improper personal benefit.
 
  Section 145 of the DGCL contains provisions regarding indemnification, among
others, of officers and directors. Section 145 of the DGCL provides in relevant
part:
 
    (a) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is
  a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
  completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
  administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the right of
  the corporation) by reason of the fact that the person is or was a
  director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was
  serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee
  or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other
  enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines
  and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the
  person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if the person
  acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to be in
  or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and, with respect
  to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe
  the person's conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit or
  proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of
  nolo contendere or its equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a
  presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which
  the person reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
  interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
  proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that the person's conduct was
  unlawful.
 
                                      II-1
<PAGE>
 
    (b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is
  a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or
  completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a
  judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person is or was a
  director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was