RIBOZYME PHARMACEUTICALS INC
[…] fiduciary duty as directors. These provisions do not eliminate the liability of
a director (1) for a breach of the director's duty of loyalty to us or our
stockholders, (2) for acts or omissions not in good faith or that involve
intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law, (3) under Section 174 of
the General Corporate Law of the State of Delaware ("DGCL") (relating to the
declaration of dividends and purchase or redemption of shares in violation of
the DGCL) or (4) for any transaction from which the director derived an improper
personal benefit.

     Section 145 of the DGCL contains provisions regarding indemnification,
among others, of officers and directors. Section 145 of the DGCL provides in
relevant part:

     (a)  A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a
          party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
          or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
          administrative or investigative (other

                                      -22-
<PAGE>

          than an action by or in the right of the corporation) by reason of the
          fact that the person is or was a director, officer, employee or agent
          of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
          corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
          corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise,
          against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and
          amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by the
          person in connection with such action, suit or proceeding if the
          person acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably
          believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
          corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding,
          had no reasonable cause to believe the person's conduct was unlawful.
          The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
          settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
          equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person
          did not act in good faith and in a manner which the person reasonably
          believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
          corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding,
          had reasonable cause to believe that the person's conduct was
          unlawful.

     (b)  A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a
          party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
          or completed action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to
          procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the person
          is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation,