AUREAL SEMICONDUCTOR INC
[…] Information Agent Fees.....................................................       --
    Miscellaneous..............................................................       --
                                                                                 -------
              Total............................................................  $83,930
                                                                                 =======
</TABLE>
    
 
ITEM 15.  INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
 
     Section 145(a) of the Delaware General Corporation Law (the "DGCL")
provides in relevant part that "a corporation shall have power to indemnify any
person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any
threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil,
criminal, administrative or investigative (other than an action by or in the
right of the corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a director,
officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the
request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise, against
expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines and amounts paid in
settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in connection with such
action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he
reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the
corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no
reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful." With respect to
derivative actions, Section 145(b) of the DGCL provides in relevant part that
"[a] corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened
to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action or suit by or
in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor [by reason of
his service in one of the capacities specified in the preceding sentence]
against expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by
him in connection with the defense or settlement of such action or suit if he
acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not
opposed to the best interests of the corporation and except that no
indemnification shall be made in respect of any claim, issue or matter as to
which such person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation
unless and only to the extent that the Court of Chancery or the court in which
such action or suit was brought shall determine upon application that, despite
the adjudication of liability but in view of all the circumstances of the case,
such person is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses
which the Court of Chancery or such other court shall deem proper."
 
     Article SIXTH of the Company's Amended and Restated Certificate of
Incorporation (the "Certificate of Incorporation") provides generally that to
the fullest extent permitted by the DGCL, no director of the Company shall be