PEROT SYSTEMS CORP
[…] vote thereon were present and voted, and those consents are delivered to the
corporation by delivery to its registered office in Delaware, its principal
place of business, or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of
the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders are recorded.

         Section 213(b) of the Delaware General Corporation Law sets forth the
rules for ascertaining the record date to determine which stockholders of a
corporation are eligible to consent to action by written consent pursuant to
Section 228 of the Delaware General Corporation Law.  Section 213(b) provides
in relevant part:

                          (b)  In order that the corporation may determine the
         stockholders entitled to consent to corporate action in writing
         without a meeting, the board of directors may fix a record date, which
         record date shall not precede the date upon which the resolution
         fixing the record date is adopted by the board of directors, and which
         date shall not be more than ten days after the date upon which the
         resolution fixing the record date is adopted by the board of
         directors.  If no record date has been fixed by the board of
         directors, the record date for determining stockholders entitled to
         consent to corporate action in writing without a meeting, when no
         prior action by the board of directors is required by this chapter,
         shall be the first



                                      2
<PAGE>   5
         date on which a signed written consent setting forth the action taken
         or proposed to be taken is delivered to the corporation by delivery to
         its registered office in this State, its principal place of business,
         or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book
         in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders are recorded.

         The Company's Certificate of Incorporation currently contains no
provision or language in any way limiting the right of Stockholders of the
Company to take action by written consent.


                         VOTING RIGHTS AND SOLICITATION

VOTING

         In the case of this Consent Solicitation, written, unrevoked consents
of the Stockholders of the requisite number of shares of Company's Class A
Common Stock outstanding and entitled to vote on July 20, 1998, the record date
for determining Stockholders entitled to express consent to the actions
proposed in this solicitation (the "Consent Record Date"), must be delivered to
the Company as described above to effect the actions as to which Stockholder
consents are being solicited hereunder.  On the Consent Record Date there were