UNITED STATES
[…] RCW 70.120.180 STUDIES. (1) The department shall identify expected
carbon monoxide emission trends over the next five years after January 1,
1990, without the motor vehicle emission program and report to the
appropriate standing committees of the legislature by January 1, 1991.
(2) The department shall examine available testing data to determine
vehicle subpopulations and incremental emission increases associated with
subpopulations failing the emission test. This information shall be reported
to the appropriate standing committees of the legislature by January 1, 1992.
[1989 c 240 Section 10.]
RCW 70.120.190 USED VEHICLES. (1) Motor vehicle dealers selling a used
vehicle not under a new vehicle warranty shall
VI-A11
<PAGE>
include a notice in each vehicle purchase order form that reads as follows:
"The owner of a vehicle may be required to spend up to (a dollar amount
established under RCW 70.120.070) for repairs if the vehicle does not meet
the vehicle emission standards under this chapter. Unless expressly
warranted by the motor vehicle dealer, the dealer is not warranting that this
vehicle will pass any emission tests required by federal or state law."
(2) The signature of the purchaser on the notice required under
subsection (1) of this section shall constitute a valid disclaimer of any
implied warranty by the dealer as to a vehicle's compliance with any emission
standards.