UNITED STATES
[…] the department of licensing.
(4) "Motor vehicle" means any self-propelled vehicle required to be
licensed pursuant to chapter 46.16 RCW.
(5) "Motor vehicle dealer" means a motor vehicle dealer, as defined in
RCW 46.70.011, that is licensed pursuant to chapter 46.70 RCW.
(6) "Person" means an individual, firm, public or private corporation,
association, partnership, political subdivision of the state, municipality,
or governmental agency.
(7) The terms "air contaminant," "air pollution," "air quality
standard," "ambient air," "emission," and "emission standard" have he
meanings given them in RCW 70.94.030. [1991 c 199 Section 201; 1979 ex.s. c
163 Section 1.]
FINDING--1991 C 199: See note following RCW 70.94.011.
EFFECTIVE DATES--SEVERABILITY--CAPTIONS NOT LAW--1991 C 199; See RCW
70.94 through 70.94.906.
SEVERABILITY--1979 EX.S. C 163: "If any provision of this act or its
application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of
the act or the application of the
<PAGE>
provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected."
[1979 ex.s. c 163 S 19.]
RCW 70.120.020 PROGRAMS. (EFFECTIVE UNTIL JANUARY 1, 1993.) (1) The
department shall conduct the following programs in a manner that will enhance
the successful implementation of the air pollution control system established
for motor vehicles by this chapter: