AMERICAN BIO MEDICA CORP
[…] involved  intentional  misconduct  or a  knowing  violation  of law or  that  he
personally  gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was
not legally entitled or that his acts violated section 719, or

     (2) the  liability  of any  director  for any act or omission  prior to the
adoption of a provision authorized by this paragraph."

     The New York Business  Corporation Law provides for the  indemnification of
the  Company's  officers,  directors  and  corporate  employees and agents under
certain circumstances as follows:

     Sections 721 through 726 read as follows:

     "721   NONEXCLUSIVITY  OF  STATUTORY   PROVISIONS  FOR  INDEMNIFICATION  OF
DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

     The  indemnification  and advancement of expenses  granted  pursuant to, or
provided by, this article  shall not be deemed  exclusive of any other rights to
which a director or officer seeking  indemnification  or advancement of expenses
may be entitled,  whether  contained in the certificate of  incorporation or the
by-laws or, when authorized by such certificate of incorporation or by-laws, (i)
a resolution  of  shareholders,  (ii) a  resolution  of  directors,  or (iii) an
agreement providing for such  indemnification,  provided that no indemnification
may be made to or on behalf of any  director  or officer if a judgment  or other
final adjudication  adverse to the director or officer establishes that his acts
were  committed  in bad  faith or were  the  result  of  active  and  deliberate
dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so  adjudicated,  or that he
personally  gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was
not legally entitled.  Nothing contained in this article shall affect any rights
to  indemnification  to which  corporate  personnel  other  than  directors  and
officers may be entitled by contract or otherwise under law.

                                       24
<PAGE>


     722  AUTHORIZATION  FOR  INDEMNIFICATION  OF DIRECTORS AND OFFlCERS.  

     (a) A corporation may indemnify any person, made, or threatened to be made,
a party to an  action  or  proceeding  other  than one by or in the right of the