AMERICAN BIO MEDICA CORP
[…] employees,  25,000 options each. Each Nonstatutory Option entitles the holder to
purchase  one Common  Share for $3.00  until June 27,  1999.  The Common  Shares
underlying  the  Nonstatutory   Options  have  not  been  registered  under  the
Securities Act.

                                       23
<PAGE>

Item 5. Indemnification of Directors and Officers
- -------------------------------------------------

     The personal liability of the directors of the Corporation is eliminated to
the fullest  extent  permitted by the provisions of paragraph (b) of Section 402
of the Business Corporation Law, as the same may be amended and supplemented.

     Section 402(b) of the Business Corporation Law of New York reads:

     "The certificate of incorporation may set forth a provision  eliminating or
limiting  the  personal  liability  of  directors  to  the  corporation  or  its
shareholders for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity,  provided that
no such provision shall eliminate or limit:

     (1) the liability of any director if a judgment or other final adjudication
adverse  to him  establishes  that his acts or  omissions  were in bad  faith or
involved  intentional  misconduct  or a  knowing  violation  of law or  that  he
personally  gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he was
not legally entitled or that his acts violated section 719, or

     (2) the  liability  of any  director  for any act or omission  prior to the
adoption of a provision authorized by this paragraph."

     The New York Business  Corporation Law provides for the  indemnification of
the  Company's  officers,  directors  and  corporate  employees and agents under
certain circumstances as follows:

     Sections 721 through 726 read as follows: