CONRAIL INC
[…] <F6> On December 19, 1996, NS increased its all-cash offer for all of
Conrail's outstanding shares to $115 per share. According to NS, its
offer would provide Conrail shareholders other than CSX almost $16 per
share more than the blended value of cash and securities that CSX is
offering current Conrail shareholders for their shares, based on the
market price of CSX common stock at closing on December 26, 1996. On
that basis, NS estimates that the total amount it is offering to
Conrail shareholders other than CSX is approximately $1.16 billion
more than what CSX is offering.

<F7> Under 49 U.S.C 11323 (formerly 49 U.S.C. 11343), certain
transactions may be carried out only with the prior approval and
authorization of this Board. These include "[a]cquisition of control
of a rail carrier by any number of rail carriers," "[a]cquisition of
control of at least two carriers by a person that is not a rail
carrier," and "[a]cquisition of control of a rail carrier by a person
that is not a rail carrier but that controls any number of rail
carriers." 49 U.S.C. 11323(a)(3), (4) and (5).


<PAGE>