HEALTHDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC
[…] Code ss. 13.1-690,(11) establishes a
process-oriented standard for director conduct, not the substantive standard
formulated by the Delaware Supreme Court in Unocal Corp. v. Mesa Petroleum Co.,
493 A.2d 946, 954-55 (Del. 1985). WLR Foods, Inc. v. Tyson Foods, Inc., 857 F.
Supp. 492, 493-94 (W.D. Va. 1994), aff'd, 65 F.3d 1172 (4th Cir. 1995), cert.
denied, 116 S. Ct. 921 (1996). Thus, ss. 14-2-830(a) compels the Court to
respect the Board's good faith business judgment that the Continuing Director
feature of the Rights Plan serves the best interests of the corporation. See
O.C.G.A. ss. 14-2-830(a)(1); Munford, 98 F.3d at 611.

- -------------------------
(11)     Section 13.1-690 of the Virginia Code provides:  "A director shall 
         discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of
         a committee, in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the
         best interests of the corporation."


                                     32
<PAGE>   41

                  Relying on Delaware cases, Invacare argues that the Board must
show a "compelling justification" for its actions because they allegedly
infringe upon shareholder voting rights;(12) and that the Board's decision is