HEALTHDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC
[…] DIRECTOR FEATURE.

                  Invacare argues that the Continuing Director feature of the
Rights Plan violates ss. 14-2-801 because it limits the power of insurgent
directors to redeem the Rights Plan. The short and easy answer to Invacare's
contention is that ss. 14-2-624 expressly provides the Healthdyne Board with the
"sole discretion" tO set the terms or conditions of the Rights Plan and, in the
exercise of that discretion, the Healthdyne Board adopted the Continuing
Director feature. O.C.G.A. ss. 14-2-624 provides:

         (a)      A corporation may issue rights, options, or warrants with
                  respect to the shares of the corporation whether or not in
                  connection with the issu-


                                     20
<PAGE>   29

                  ance and sale of any of its shares or other securities. The
                  board of directors shall determine the terms upon which the
                  rights, options, or warrants are issued, their form and
                  content the consideration for which they are to be issued, and
                  the terms and conditions relating to their exercise, including
                  the time or times, the conditions precedent, and the prices at
                  which and the holders by whom the rights, options, or warrants
                  may be exercised.

Subpart (c) of that same section emphasizes that:

         [n]othing contained in Code Section 14-2-601 shall be deemed to limit
         the board of directors' authority to determine, in its sole discretion,
         the terms and conditions of the rights, options, or warrants issuable
         pursuant to [ss. 624], and [s]uch terms and conditions need not be set
         forth in the articles of incorporation.

O.C.G.A. ss. 14-2-624(c) (emphasis added). Finally the Comment to Section 624
further explains that, "the discretion granted to the board of directors to
issue rights ... and set their terms under subsection (a) is intended to be