HEALTHDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC
[…] Georgia Ass'n of Petroleum Retailers, Inc., 162 S.E.2d 724 (Ga. 1968),
         cert. denied, 393 U.S. 1025 (1969), were decided decades before ss.
         14-2-624 was enacted and therefore provide no insight into its
         interpretation.



                                     21
<PAGE>   30

terms and conditions of the rights.

                  Nor is Georgia alone among the states in granting wide
discretion to directors in establishing the terms of rights plans. In
Pennsylvania, for example, 15 Pa. C.S. ss. 1525(b) provides that rights plans
"may contain such terms as are fixed by the board of directors...." The
Committee Comment to Section 1525(b) states that "In particular, subsection (b)
validates the type of provision common in shareholder rights plans that requires
the approval of directors not affiliated with a major shareholder before certain