HEALTHDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC
[…] incorporation, the duly elected directors are empowered to
             exercise all corporate powers and to direct the management
             of the business and affairs of the corporation. (emphasis
             added).

Because Invacare's bylaw proposal purports to impose limitations on
Healthdyne's Board of Directors through a bylaw amendment, it is, by Invacare's
own admission, in violation of Georgia law.

     16. In contrast, the continuing director provision in Healthdyne's Rights
Plan was adopted pursuant to Section 624 of the GBCC, which authorizes the
Board of Directors "in its sole discretion" to determine the terms and
conditions of the rights, and further specifically provides that "such terms
and conditions need not be set forth in the articles of incorporation."  Ga.
Code. Ann. Section  14-2-624.


<PAGE>   27


     17. The proposed bylaw which Invacare intends to submit for shareholder
approval at the Healthdyne Annual Meeting is thus in violation of Georgia law
and is not a proper proposal for consideration at the Healthdyne Annual
Meeting.