EMARKETPLACE INC
[…] Company or to third  parties to the extent that such  disclosure is necessary to
the performance of the duties required under this Agreement.  Any breach of this
covenant of nondisclosure will result in the forfeiture by Officer and all other
persons of any and all rights to severance pay and supplemental pension benefits
unpaid at the time of breach and in such event the Company shall have no further
obligation to pay any amount related thereto.

         This Agreement  does not apply to any invention  that  qualifies  fully
under the  provisions of Section  2870(a) of the  California  Labor Code,  which
reads as follows:

         Section 2870.  Inventions on Own Time--Exemption from Agreement

                                       8
<PAGE>

         (a) Any provision in an  employment  agreement  which  provides that an
employee  shall  assign,  or offer to  assign,  any of his or her  rights  in an
invention  to his or her  employer  shall  not  apply to an  invention  that the
employee  developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer's
equipment,  supplies,  facilities,  or trade secret information except for those
inventions that either:

                     (1)  Relate  at the  time of  conception  or  reduction  to
practice of the invention to the employer's business,  or actual or demonstrably
anticipated research or development of the employer; or

                     (2) Result from any work  performed by the employee for the
employer.


7.       ADDITIONAL REMEDIES.
         Officer  recognizes that irreparable  injury will result to the Company
and to its business and  properties in the event of any breach by Officer of any
of the provisions of Paragraph 6 of this Agreement, and that Officer's continued