HARVEY ENTERTAINMENT CO
[…] 12.11, or pursuant to such other instructions as such Lender may deliver to
Agent in writing, such funds as it may be entitled to receive. Agent and Lenders
shall have the continuing and exclusive right to apply and reverse and reapply
any and all such proceeds and payments to any portion of the Indebtedness and
Obligations.

          3.3.1 Borrower hereby absolutely, irrevocably and unconditionally
     waives and releases all rights, defenses and claims which Borrower at any
     time has or may have under California Civil Code Section 2822 or any
     similar or analogous law or judicial decision. Civil Code Section 2822(a)
     provides as follows:

               "(a) Acceptance, by a creditor, of anything in partial
          satisfaction of an obligation, reduces the obligation of the surety
          thereof, in the same manner as that of the principal, but does not
          otherwise effect it. However, if the surety is liable upon only a
          portion of an obligation and the principal provides partial
          satisfaction of the obligation, the principal may designate the
          portion of the obligation that is satisfied."


                                       15
<PAGE>   16

          3.3.2 Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, any Gross
Receipts, or other payments that Agent or Lenders receive from or on behalf of