DAL TILE INTERNATIONAL INC
[…] the NYSE listing fee, all the foregoing expenses have been
       estimated.
            
ITEM 14. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
   
  Article SEVENTH of the Second Amended and Restated Certificate of
Incorporation of the Registrant provides as follows:     
 
  "To the fullest extent permitted by the Delaware General Corporation Law as
the same exists or may hereafter be amended, a Director of the Corporation
shall not be liable to the Corporation or its stockholders for monetary
damages for breach of fiduciary duty as a Director."
 
  Section 145 of the General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware provides
as follows:
   
  Under certain circumstances a corporation may indemnify any person who was
or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending
or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
administrative or investigative, by reason of the fact that he is or was a
director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation or is or was serving
at its request in such capacity in another corporation or business
association, against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines
and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in
connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith and
in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.     
 
  In a derivative action, i.e., one by or in the right of the corporation,
indemnification may be made only for expenses actually and reasonably incurred
by a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or a person who
is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
employee or agent of another corporation or business association in connection
with the defense or settlement of an action or suit, if such person has acted
in good faith and in a manner that he or she reasonably believed to be in or
not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, except that no
indemnification shall be made if such person shall have been adjudged to be
liable to the corporation, unless and only to the extent that the court in
which the action or suit was brought shall determine upon application that the
defendant is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for such expenses
despite such adjudication of liability.
 
 
                                     II-1
<PAGE>
 
   
  The Company has entered into agreements to provide indemnification for its