BEDFORD PROPERTY INVESTORS INC/MD
[…] governed by the MGCL, such required actions are valid and binding
obligations of Bedford, in such capacity, enforceable against Bedford
in acordance with their terms, except as limited (a) by bankruptcy,
insolvency, reorganization, arrangement, moratorium, fraudulent
conveyance and other laws relating to or affecting the enforcement of
creditors' rights, (b) by general principles of equity, whether
applied in law or in equity, and (c) by the doctrine of commercial
reasonableness or any implied covenant of good faith or fair dealing.

   16.  Section 2-507(a) of the MGCL provides:
   Unless the charter provides for a greater or lesser number of
   votes per share or limits or denies voting rights, each
   outstanding share of stock, regardless of class, is entitled to
   vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting of
   stockholders....

Article V, Section 5, Paragraph 3 of the Charter provides:

   Except as expressly provided in this Charter, the holders of
   Series A Preferred shall have no voting rights.

   (a) Directors.  The holder of shares of Series A Preferred as a