February 28, 1995
[…] of the Portfolio had been issued (including any shares that were redeemed). The
delay in the filing of the Articles Supplementary was due solely to
administrative oversight. At no point in time did the number of outstanding
shares of all portfolios of ACF exceed the total number of shares of capital
stock authorized to be issued by ACF's Charter, nor did the number of
outstanding shares of any Portfolio exceed the number of shares of that
Portfolio authorized by the Board of Directors.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Statutory
Section 2-105(a)(9) of the Maryland General Corporation Law provides that
a charter may authorize the board of directors of a Maryland corporation from
time to time to classify or reclassify unissued stock "by setting or changing
the preferences, conversion or other rights, voting powers, restrictions,
limitations as to dividends, qualifications, or terms or conditions of
redemption of the stock." Such action is taken pursuant to Section 2-208 of the
Maryland General Corporation Law, which provides that if, under a power
contained in the charter, the board of directors classifies or reclassifies any
unissued stock, the board shall file articles supplementary for record with the