CENTAUR PHARMACEUTICALS INC
[…] equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secrets of the Company, (b) result from
work performed by me for the Company or (c) relate to the Company's business or
current or anticipated research and development, will be the sole and exclusive
property of the Company and are hereby assigned by me to the Company.

     4.   LABOR CODE 2870 NOTICE.  I have been notified and understand that the
          ----------------------                                               
provisions of this paragraph do not apply to any Invention that qualifies fully
under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code, which states
as follows:

ANY PROVISION IN AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WHICH PROVIDES THAT AN EMPLOYEE SHALL
ASSIGN, OR OFFER TO ASSIGN, ANY OF HIS OR HER RIGHTS IN AN INVENTION TO HIS OR
HER EMPLOYER SHALL NOT APPLY TO AN INVENTION THAT THE EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED
ENTIRELY ON HIS OR HER OWN TIME WITHOUT USING THE EMPLOYER'S EQUIPMENT,
SUPPLIES, FACILITIES, OR TRADE SECRET INFORMATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE INVENTIONS
THAT EITHER: (1) RELATE AT THE TIME OF CONCEPTION OR REDUCTION TO PRACTICE OF
THE INVENTION TO THE EMPLOYER'S BUSINESS, OR ACTUALLY OR DEMONSTRABLY
ANTICIPATED RESEARCH OR DEVELOPMENT OF THE EMPLOYER, OR (2) RESULT FROM ANY WORK
PERFORMED BY THE EMPLOYEE FOR THE EMPLOYER.  TO THE EXTENT A PROVISION IN AN
EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT PURPORTS TO REQUIRE AN EMPLOYEE TO ASSIGN AN INVENTION
OTHERWISE EXCLUDED FROM BEING 

                                       1
<PAGE>
 
REQUIRED TO BE ASSIGNED UNDER CALIFORNIA LABOR CODE SECTION 2870(a), THE
PROVISION IS AGAINST THE PUBLIC POLICY OF THIS STATE AND IS UNENFORCEABLE.

     5.   ASSIGNMENT OF OTHER RIGHTS.  I hereby irrevocably transfer and assign
          --------------------------                                           
to the Company: (a) all worldwide patents, patent applications, copyrights,