LIGHT SAVERS U S A INC
[…] distributions  of assets after  dissolution  of the Company  without  adequately
providing  for its  liabilities  and the making of certain  loans to  directors.
Because the proposed  amendment  provides  that the  liability of the  Company's
directors is limited to the fullest extent permitted by the New York BCL "as the
same may be  amended  or  supplemented,"  the  amendment  will  further  protect
directors  to the extent  provided  in any  amendment  to the  statute,  without
further approval of the shareholders.

         A director  is  required,  under  Section  717 of the New York BCL,  to
"perform  his duties as a  director . . . in good faith and with that  degree of
care  which an  ordinarily  prudent  person in a like  position  would use under
similar circumstances."  Additionally,  a director owes to the company for which
he serves a duty of care and a duty of loyalty. Thus, a director, acting in such
capacity,  must  always  act in  the  best  interests  of the  company  and  its