QUICKTURN DESIGN SYSTEMS INC
[…] forth herein.

        54. Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 78n(a), and
the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder by the SEC, require that a
person soliciting an authorization with respect to any registered security
file and disclose certain specific information with respect to the
solicitation. Any such solicitor must disclose, among other things, its
identity, the date, time and place of the meeting at which the proposed action
will be taken, and any substantial interest of the solicitor in the matters to
be acted upon. In addition, Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. Section 240.14a-9,
promulgated by the SEC under Section 14(a) of the Exchange Act, provides that

        "[n]o solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made . . .
        containing any statement of which, at the time and in the light of the
        circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with
        respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material
        fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or
        misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier


                                     20
<PAGE>
 
        communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same
        meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading."

        55. In violation of Section 14(a) and Rule 14a-9 promulgated
thereunder, Quickturn's amendments to its proxy statements filed with the SEC
and disseminated to stockholders on December 3, 4 and 8, 1998, contained the
following material misstatements and omissions.