QUICKTURN DESIGN SYSTEMS INC
[…] In such event, disclosure that
            negotiations are being undertaken or are underway and are in the
            preliminary stages will be sufficient.

                    (b) Describe any transaction, board resolution, agreement
            in principle, or a signed contract in response to the tender
            offer, other than one described pursuant to Item 3(b) of this
            statement, which relates to or would result in one or more of the
            matters referred to in Item 7(a)(1), (2), (3) or (4).

In addition, Item 8 of Schedule 14D-9, 17 C.F.R. Section 240.14d-101, requires
Quickturn to "[f]urnish such additional information, if any, as may be necessary
to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they
are made, not materially misleading."

        38. In violation of Section 14(d) of the Exchange Act, Rule 14d-9
promulgated thereunder, and Schedule 14D-9, Quickturn's Schedule 14D-9
amendments filed with the SEC and disseminated to stockholders prior to
December 9, 1998 (including at least amendment nos. 23-25), contain the