WASATCH INTERACTIVE LEARNING CORP
[…] may participate; or

     (d)  By the shareholders, but shares owned by or voted under the control of
          directors who are at the time parties to the proceeding may not be
          voted on the determination.


                                      II-3

<PAGE>


     (3) Authorization of indemnification and evaluation as to reasonableness of
expenses shall be made in the same manner as the determination is made by
special legal counsel, authorization of indemnification and evaluation as to
reasonableness of expenses shall be made by those entitled under subsection
(2)(c) of this section to select counsel.

     Section 23B.08.560 of the WBCA provides as follows:

     (1) If authorized by the articles of incorporation, a by-law adopted or
ratified by the shareholders, or a resolution adopted or ratified, before or
after the event, by the shareholders, or a resolution adopted or ratified,
before or after the event, by the shareholders, a corporation shall have power
to indemnify or agree to indemnify a director made a party to a proceeding, or
obligate itself to advance or reimburse expenses incurred in a proceeding,
without regard to the limitations in 23B.08.510 through 23B.08.550 of the WBCA,
provided that no such indemnity shall indemnify any director from or on account
of:

     (a)  Acts or omissions of th director finally adjudged to be intentional
          misconduct or a knowing violation of law;

     (b)  Conduct of the director finally adjudged to be in violation of RCW
          23B.08.310; or

     (c)  Any transaction with respect to which it was finally adjudged that
          such director personally received a benefit in money, property, or
          services to which the director was not legally entitled.

     (2) Unless the articles of incorporation, or a by-law or resolution adopted
or ratified by the shareholders, provide otherwise, any determination as to
indemnity or expense is to be made in accordance with Section 23B.08.550 of the
WBCA.

     Section 23B.08.510-570 of the WBCA provides as follows:

     Unless a corporation's articles of incorporation provide otherwise:

     (1) An officer of the corporation who is not a director is entitled to