WASATCH INTERACTIVE LEARNING CORP
[…] incurred unless the articles of incorporation or a bylaw, contract, or
resolution approved or ratified by the shareholders pursuant to Section
23B.08.560 of the WBCA provides otherwise; or

     (3) In the case of an advance of expenses, the director is entitled
pursuant to the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or any applicable resolution
or contract, to payment or reimbursement of the director's reasonable expenses
incurred as a party to the action, suit or proceeding in advance of final
disposition of the proceeding.

     Section 23B.08.550 of the WBCA provides that:

     (1) A corporation may not indemnify a director under Section 23B.08.510 of
the WBCA unless authorized in the specific case after a determination has been
made that indemnification of the director is permissible in the circumstances
because the director has met the standard of conduct set forth in Section
23B.08.510.

     (2) The determination shall be made:

     (a)  By the board of directors, by majority vote of a quorum consisting of
          directors not at the time parties to the action, suit or proceeding;
          or

     (b)  By the shareholders, but shares owned by or voted under the control of
          directors who are at the time parties to the proceeding may not be
          voted on the determination.

     (c)  By special legal counsel:

          (i)  Selected by the board of directors or its committee in the manner
               prescribed in (a) or (b) of this subsection; or

          (ii) If a quorum of the board of directors cannot be obtained under
               (a) of this subsection and a committee cannot be designated under
               (b) of this subsection, selected by majority vote of the full
               board of directors, in which selection directors who are parties
               may participate; or

     (d)  By the shareholders, but shares owned by or voted under the control of
          directors who are at the time parties to the proceeding may not be
          voted on the determination.


                                      II-3

<PAGE>


     (3) Authorization of indemnification and evaluation as to reasonableness of
expenses shall be made in the same manner as the determination is made by
special legal counsel, authorization of indemnification and evaluation as to
reasonableness of expenses shall be made by those entitled under subsection
(2)(c) of this section to select counsel.

     Section 23B.08.560 of the WBCA provides as follows:

     (1) If authorized by the articles of incorporation, a by-law adopted or
ratified by the shareholders, or a resolution adopted or ratified, before or
after the event, by the shareholders, or a resolution adopted or ratified,