CECO HOLDING CO
[…] allows the utility to take advantage of lower-cost financing opportunities that
might not otherwise be available."  CIPSCO Inc., supra, 47 SEC Docket at 179.
The flexibility associated with a balanced capital structure permits the
issuance of various types of securities and thus increases

- ----------------
(3) The Illinois Commission oversees the balance of equity and debt in Edison's
capital structure, and has statutory authority to limit or preclude the
declaration and/or payment of dividends under certain circumstances.  With
respect to dividends, Section 7-103 of the Illinois Act (220 ILCS 5/7-103)
provides that "[w]henever the Commission finds that the capital of any public
utility has become impaired, or will be impaired by the payment of a dividend,
the Commission shall have power to order said public utility to cease and desist
the declaration and payment of any dividend upon its common and preferred stock
. . . ."

                                      -31-
<PAGE>

the potential for cost reduction.  As the Commission has noted in similar
circumstances, "Lower-cost financing can enhance efficient utility operations
and benefit ratepayers and senior security holders."  KU Energy Corp., Holding
Co.