FIRST ALERT INC
[…] omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing
violation of law, (iii) under Section 174 of the General  Corporation Law of the
State of Delaware,  or (iv) for any transaction  from which the director derived
an improper personal benefit.  No amendment to or repeal of this provision shall
apply to or have any
<PAGE>
effect on the liability or alleged liability of any director for or with respect
to any acts or omissions of such director  occurring  prior to such amendment or
repeal.

         Article 10 of the By-laws of the Company provides as follows:

                                   "ARTICLE 10
                                 INDEMNIFICATION
         Section 10.1 Third Party Actions.  The Corporation  shall indemnify any
person  who  was or is a  party  or is  threatened  to be  made a  party  to any
threatened,  pending or completed  action,  suit or  proceeding,  whether civil,
criminal,  administrative  or  investigative  (other than an action by or in the
right of the  Corporation)  by reason of the fact that he is or was a  Director,
officer,  employee  or agent of the  Corporation,  or is or was  serving  at the
request of the Corporation as a director,  officer, employee or agent of another
corporation,  partnership,  joint venture,  trust or other  enterprise,  against
expenses  (including  attorney's  fees),  judgments,  fines and amounts  paid in
settlement  actually  and  reasonably  incurred by him in  connection  with such
action,  suit or  proceeding  if he  acted  in good  faith  and in a  manner  he
reasonably  believed  to be in or not  opposed  to  the  best  interests  of the
Corporation,  and,  with respect to any criminal  action or  proceeding,  had no
reasonable  cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.  The  termination  of any
action, suit or proceeding by judgment,  order, settlement,  conviction, or upon
plea of nolo  contendere  or its  equivalent,  shall not,  of  itself,  create a
presumption  that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner  which he
reasonably  believed  to be in or not  opposed  to  the  best  interests  of the
Corporation,  and,  with  respect  to any  criminal  action or  proceeding,  had
reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
         Section 10.2 Derivative  Actions.  The Corporation  shall indemnify any
person  who  was or is a  party  or is  threatened  to be  made a  party  to any
threatened,  pending  or  completed  action  or suit by or in the  right  of the
Corporation  to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is
or was a Director,  officer, employee or agent of the Corporation,  or is or was
serving at the request of the  Corporation as a director,  officer,  employee or
agent  of  another  corporation,  partnership,  joint  venture,  trust  or other