WORLD OMNI LEASE SECURITIZATION L P /DE/
[…] access national or regional credit markets through public offerings of
securities.(8)

         The dubious constitutional status of the Loan Rule is exacerbated by
its uncertain scope and its uncertain statutory underpinning.(9)  For example,
although it may be argued that the  concept of "doing business" in Florida, for
purposes of the Florida income and franchise tax, need not be entirely the same
as the concept of "transacting business" in Florida, for purposes of the
Florida intangible tax, it is nevertheless of note that Section 199.175(b)3,
F.S., an intangible tax statute, provides that the "ownership of any interest
in a participation or syndication loan or pool of loans, notes, or receivables
shall not be sufficient to support a finding that the owner of such interest is
transacting business" in Florida.

         Under the circumstances, a Florida court should determine that it is
entitled to the benefit of a clear and reasonable statute, rather than a vague
and questionable administrative pronouncement, and should refuse to enforce the