<PAGE> 1
[…] part of the security
<PAGE> 11
World Omni Lease Securitization, L.P.
Auto Lease Finance, L.P.
World Omni LT
October 20, 1997
Page 11
The dubious constitutional status of the Loan Rule is
exacerbated by its uncertain scope and its uncertain statutory underpinning.(6)
For example, although it may be argued that the concept of "doing business" in
Florida, for purposes of the Florida income and franchise tax, need not be
entirely the same as the concept of "transacting business" in Florida, for
purposes of the Florida intangible tax, it is nevertheless of note that Section
199.175(b)3, F.S., an intangible tax statute, provides that the "ownership of
any interest in a participation or syndication loan or pool of loans, notes, or
receivables shall not be sufficient to support a finding that the owner of such
interest is transacting business" in Florida.
Under the circumstances, a Florida court should determine that
it is entitled to the benefit of a clear and reasonable statute, rather than a
vague and questionable administrative pronouncement, and should refuse to