SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] which the lender must retain a 2 percent share in the risk of the loan, the
state or nonprofit agency would reimburse 98 percent of the unpaid principal and
interest.
Under OCC regulations, an asset held by a bank is generally risk weighted
according to the risk weight category assigned to the borrower, issuer, or
counterparty. See generally 12 C.F.R. Part 3, Appendix A. In certain cases,
however, where the asset is subject to a guarantee, the risk-based capital
guidelines will assign a risk weight to the asset based on the nature of the
issuer of that guarantee. Specifically, Section 3(a)(2)(v) of the risk-based
capital guidelines provides that the "portion of assets conditionally guaranteed
by the United States Government or its agencies..." is assigned to the 20
percent risk weight category. 12 C.F.R. Part 3, Appendix A, Section 3(a)(2)(v).
In this instance, the underlying student loans are conditionally guaranteed by
the United States Department of Education. Therefore, if the underlying student