CROP GROWERS CORP
[…] IN RE
BROWNING-FERRIS INDUS., INC. SHAREHOLDER DERIVATIVE LITIG., 830 F. Supp. 361,
369 (S.D. Tex. 1993), AFF'D MEM., 20 F.3d 465 (5th Cir. 1994). The government
does not contend that Defendants, at the time of the filings at issue, had any
knowledge that the government was contemplating formal criminal proceedings or
even an investigation.  The Court cannot find that the regulation unambiguously
requires disclosure of the conduct alleged in paragraphs (a) and (d).

    The IC relies on two other disclosure provisions, 17 C.F.R.

____________________

(13)  17 C.F.R. Section 229.103 provides:

              Describe briefly any material pending legal proceedings, other
         than ordinary routine litigation incidental to the business, to which
         the registrant or any of its subsidiaries is a party or of which any
         of their property is the subject.  Include the name of the court or
         agency in which the proceedings are pending, the date instituted, the
         principal parties thereto, a description of the factual basis alleged
         to underlie the proceeding and the relief sought.  Include similar
         information as to any such proceedings known to be contemplated by
         governmental authorities.



                                          22

<PAGE>

Section 229.303, incorporated by Item 11(h), which requires that an issuer
discuss "any known trend or uncertainty" likely to influence the registrant's
liquidity or operational results, and 17 C.F.R. Section 229.503, incorporated in