CROP GROWERS CORP
[…] relevant conduct." UNITED STATES V. GEORGACARAKOS, 988 F.2d 1289, 1293 (1st Cir.
1993) (quoting UNITED STATES V. TEDESCO, 635 F.2d 902, 905 (1st Cir. 1980),
CERT. DENIED, 452 U.S. 962 (1981)). SEE ALSO UNITED STATES V. MENDEL, 746 F.2d
155, 164 (2d Cir. 1984) (citations omitted). To decide if venue is proper for
each of the challenged Counts, the court must examine the statute under which
each Count is brought.


                                          34


<PAGE>

     Count Four of the Indictment charges Defendants with violating 15 U.S.C.
Sections 78m(b)(2)(A) by keeping false books and records. Section 78m(b)(2)(A)
provides that issuers of public securities must "make and keep books, records,
and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the
transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer." The key language of
the statute is that which defines the violation as the making and keeping of
books and records. Neither Crop Growers nor its subsidiary companies (whose
books and records are implicated in the Indictment) is located in or has an
office in the District of Columbia.