RIGHTCHOICE MANAGED CARE INC
[…] drastically reduce the value of the 80.1% interest by at least 50%, and the

loss may be as high as 70%.

        The proposed settlement fails to meet the legal test

under any standard suggested by the parties.  The Attorney General argues that

the settlement should be approved unless it is found to be unreasonable,

unfair and inadequate.  The Court finds that the proposed settlement is

unreasonable, unfair and inadequate.  The Court finds it is also unconscionable.

Blue Cross argues that the legal standard appropriate in determining the

sufficiency of value is that of section 355.621, RSMo 1994. Section 355.621

requires that before a not-for-profit, public benefit corporation can convert

to a for-profit corporation, the corporation must transfer out to a

not-for-profit entity "assets with a value equal to the greater of the fair

market value of the net tangible and intangible assets, including goodwill, of

the public benefit corporation or the fair market value of the public benefit

corporation if it were to be operated as a business concern. . . ."  The

proposed settlement fails this test, too.

     Section 355.726.2(1) requires that the Court consider reasonable

alternatives to dissolution where a corporation has continued to exceed or

abuse the authority conferred upon it by law.  The Court finds that the