<PAGE> 1
[…] exchange such stock for membership interests in Mutual Holding Company (the
"exchange").
Our views as to the New Jersey tax consequences are based upon the opinion
("Federal Opinion") of Thacher Proffitt and Wood (dated ________, 1999) that the
transaction will qualify as a tax-free transaction under Sections 351 and
368(a)(1)(F) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), and that the Mutual Bank's
members will recognize no gain or loss.
NEW JERSEY CORPORATION BUSINESS TAX ACT
While the New Jersey Corporation Business Tax Act does not address tax-free
holding company formations or reorganizations, Section 54:10A-4(k) provides, in
part, that "the amount of a taxpayer's entire net income shall be deemed prima
facie to be equal in amount to the taxable income, before net operating loss
deduction and special deductions, which the taxpayer is required to report to
the United States Treasury Department for the purposes of computing its Federal
income tax...".
Under this Act, the Attorney General issued a formal opinion which states in
pertinent part that "...gain on liquidations of wholly-owned subsidiaries and
transfers of assets from one corporation to another ... which is not recognized