HVIDE MARINE INC
[…] -------------
    Total.....................................................................   1,699,617.07
</TABLE>

- -----------------------


ITEM 14. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.

    The Company's Articles of Incorporation provides that the Company shall
indemnify each director and officer of the Company to the fullest extent
permitted from time to time by the laws of the State of Florida or any other
applicable laws as presently or hereafter in effect. Section 607.0850 of the
Florida Business Corporation Act currently provides as follows:

        (1) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is
    a party to any proceeding (other than an action by, or in the right of, the
    corporation), by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
    employee, or agent of the corporation or is or was serving at the request of
    the corporation as a director, officer, employee, or agent of another
    corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise against
    liability incurred in connection with such proceeding, including any appeal
    thereof, if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to
    be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation and, with
    respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to
    believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by
    judgment, order, settlement, or conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere
    or its equivalent shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person
    did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be
    in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation or, with
    respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to
    believe that his conduct was unlawful.

        (2) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person, who was or
    is a party to any proceeding by or in the right of the corporation to
    procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a
    director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or is or was
    serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee,