HVIDE MARINE INC
[…] the filing of this Registration Statement.

ITEM 4.  DESCRIPTION OF SECURITIES.

         Not applicable.


ITEM 5.  INTERESTS OF NAMED EXPERTS AND COUNSEL.

         Not applicable.




ITEM 6.  INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.


                                                         3

<PAGE>




         The Company's Articles of Incorporation provides that the Company shall
indemnify each director and officer of the Company to the fullest extent
permitted from time to time by the laws of the State of Florida or any other
applicable laws as presently or hereafter in effect. Section 607.0850 of the
Florida Business Corporation Act currently provides as follows:

                  (1) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who
         was or is a party to any proceeding (other than an action by, or in the
         right of, the corporation), by reason of the fact that he is or was a
         director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or is or was
         serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
         employee, or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture,
         trust, or other enterprise against liability incurred in connection
         with such proceeding, including any appeal thereof, if he acted in good
         faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed
         to, the best interests of the corporation and, with respect to any
         criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his
         conduct was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by judgment,
         order, settlement, or conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or
         its equivalent shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the
         person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably
         believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the
         corporation or, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had
         reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

                  (2) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person,
         who was or is a party to any proceeding by or in the right of the
         corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact
         that he is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the
         corporation or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a