HVIDE MARINE INC
[…] --------------
   Total....................................................  $      *
                                                              ===============

(*)   To be supplied.

ITEM 15.  INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS

         The Company's Articles of Incorporation provide that the Company shall
indemnify each director and officer of the Company to the fullest extent
permitted from time to time by the laws of the State of Florida or any other
applicable laws as presently or hereafter in effect. Section 607.0850 of the
Florida Business Corporation Act currently provides as follows:

         (1) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or
is a party to any proceeding (other than an action by, or in the right of, the
corporation), by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
employee, or agent of the corporation or is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee, or agent of another corporation,
partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise against liability
incurred in connection with such proceeding, including any appeal thereof, if he
acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in, or not
opposed to, the best interests of the corporation and, with respect to any
criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct
was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by judgment, order, settlement,
or conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent shall not, of
itself, create a presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a
manner which he reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best
interests of the corporation or, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

         (2) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person, who was or
is a party to any proceeding by or in the right of the corporation to procure a
judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director,
officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or is or was serving at the
request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee, or agent of another