HVIDE MARINE INC
[…] Total.............................................  $   1,000,000
                                                              =============
</TABLE>
    
 
- ---------------
 
(*) To be supplied.
 
ITEM 14.  INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
 
     The Company's Articles of Incorporation provides that the Company shall
indemnify each director and officer of the Company to the fullest extent
permitted from time to time by the laws of the State of Florida or any other
applicable laws as presently or hereafter in effect. Section 607.0850 of the
Florida Business Corporation Act currently provides as follows:
 
          (1) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or
     is a party to any proceeding (other than an action by, or in the right of,
     the corporation), by reason of the fact that he is or was a director,
     officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or is or was serving at the
     request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee, or agent of
     another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise
     against liability incurred in connection with such proceeding, including
     any appeal thereof, if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably
     believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the corporation
     and, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable
     cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any
     proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, or conviction or upon a plea of
     nolo contendere or its equivalent shall not, of itself, create a
     presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner which
     he reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of
     the corporation or, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had
     reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
 
          (2) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person, who was or
     is a party to any proceeding by or in the right of the corporation to
     procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a
     director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or is or was
     serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee,