As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 18, 1998
[…] by Deloitte Touch, independent auditor, as stated in their report with respect
thereto and are incorporated herein by reference in reliance upon the authority
of said firm as experts in accounting and auditing.
77
<PAGE>
PART II
INFORMATION NOT REQUIRED IN PROSPECTUS
ITEM 20. INDEMNIFICATION OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS.
The Company's Articles of Incorporation provides that the Company shall
indemnify each director and officer of the Company to the fullest extent
permitted from time to time by the laws of the State of Florida or any other
applicable laws as presently or hereafter in effect. Section 607.0850 of the
Florida Business Corporation Act currently provides as follows:
(1) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who
was or is a party to any proceeding (other than an action by, or in the
right of, the corporation), by reason of the fact that he is or was a
director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or is or was
serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer,
employee, or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture,
trust, or other enterprise against liability incurred in connection
with such proceeding, including any appeal thereof, if he acted in good
faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in, or not opposed
to, the best interests of the corporation and, with respect to any
criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his
conduct was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by judgment,
order, settlement, or conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or
its equivalent shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the
person did not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably
believed to be in, or not opposed to, the best interests of the
corporation or, with respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had
reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(2) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person,
who was or is a party to any proceeding by or in the right of the
corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact
that he is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the
corporation or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a
director, officer, employee, or agent of another corporation,