ERIE INDEMNITY CO
[…] Fonner v. Shandon, Inc., 555 Pa. 370, 377, 724 A.2d 903, 906 (1999) (emphasis
added). See also Truck Terminal Realty Co., 486 Pa. at 23, 403 A.2d at 989;
Young v. Kaye, 443 Pa. 335, 279 A.2d 759 (1971); Bernicker v. Pratt, 595 F.
Supp. 1034, 1036-37 (E.D. Pa. 1984).

         In this case, the Company's proposed interpretation would clearly
constitute a dramatic change in Pennsylvania law relating to shareholder voting
rights. For many years, shareholders in Pennsylvania corporations have enjoyed a
constitutional and/or statutory right to vote their shares to elect directors.
Pa. Const., Art. 16,Section 4 (repealed 1964); replaced by 15 P.S.Section 1725
("Except as otherwise provided in this section, directors of a business
corporation... shall be elected by the shareholders"). As discussed above, the
right to elect directors clearly includes the right to nominate directors.
Commonwealth ex rel. Laughlin v. Green, 351 Pa. at 176, 40 A.2d at 494; Durkin
v. The National Bank of Olyphant, 772 F.2d at 59.