ERIE INDEMNITY CO
[…] reflects a general intent to protect the rights of policyholders and, in certain
circumstances, to subordinate the rights of shareholders [Exhibit "A" hereto
(Johnson Memorandum) at 5], is supported by nothing more than the self-serving
speculation of the Company and its

24
<PAGE>   42
counsel. Thus, it is not surprising that it collapses under its own weight. Many
insurance companies, namely mutual insurers, are owned BY THE POLICYHOLDERS. In
mutual insurance companies, it is the policyholders who elect the board of
directors. However, Section 1405(c)(5) applies to both stockholders and
policyholders. 15 P.S. Section 991.1405(c)(4) ("The committee or committees
shall have the responsibility for ... nominating candidates for director for
election by shareholders or policyholders...") (emphasis added). An
interpretation of this section which limits candidates for director to those
selected by a nominating committee would deprive policyholders as well as
shareholders of their fundamental right to nominate and elect board members.