ERIE INDEMNITY CO
[…] THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.


                  1.              SHAREHOLDERS HAVE A FUNDAMENTAL RIGHT UNDER
                  PENNSYLVANIA LAW TO NOMINATE AND ELECT DIRECTORS.

         A shareholder's voting rights, including the right to elect directors,
are basic and fundamental. Reifsnyder v. Pittsburgh Outdoor Advertising Co., 405
Pa. 142, 149 & n.8, 173 A.2d 319, 322 & n.8 (1961); Steinberg v. American Bantam
Car Co., 76 F. Supp. 426, 436 (W.D. Pa. 1948), app. dismissed, 173 F.2d 179 (3d
Cir. 1949). See also 15 P.S. Section 1725 ("Except as otherwise provided in this
section, directors of a business corporation ... shall be elected by the
shareholders"). As many courts have recognized, "[t]he right of shareholders 'to
be represented by directors of their choice and thus to control corporate policy
is paramount.'" In re Marvel Entertainment Group, Inc., 209 B.R. 832, 838 (D.