ERIE INDEMNITY CO
[…] request and asserted, through counsel, that interviews were neither necessary
nor appropriate, notwithstanding that the Trusts are the largest voting
shareholder of the Company with 76% of the voting stock.

      4. In its response to Bankers Trust, the Company took the position that
interviews were not necessary because candidates for election to the Board can
only be nominated by the Nominating Committee of the Board and that neither the
Trusts nor any other shareholder could nominate candidates for election to the
Board.

      5. The Company's position is based on Section 1405(c)(4), which provides:
THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF A DOMESTIC INSURER SHALL ESTABLISH ONE OR MORE
COMMITTEES comprised solely of directors who are not officers or employees of
the insurer or of any entity controlling, controlled by or under common control
with the insurer and who are not beneficial owners of a controlling interest in
the voting stock of the insurer or any such entity. THE COMMITTEE OR COMMITTEES
SHALL HAVE RESPONSIBILITY FOR recommending the selection of independent
certified public accountants, reviewing the insurer's financial condition, the
scope and results of the independent audit and any internal audit, NOMINATING
CANDIDATES FOR DIRECTOR FOR ELECTION BY SHAREHOLDERS OR POLICYHOLDERS,
evaluating the performance of officers deemed to be principal officers of the
insurer and recommending to the board of directors the selection and
compensation of principal officers.


3
<PAGE>   4
40 P.S. Section 991.1405(c)(4) (emphasis added).

      6. Section 1405(c)(4) does not give a nominating committee the exclusive
right to nominate directors. Rather, the statute merely supplements a