As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 17, 1998
[…] securities then remaining unsold, shall be deemed to be incorporated by
reference in this Registration Statement and to be a part hereof from the date
of filing of such documents.
Item 4. Description of Securities.
Not applicable.
Item 5. Interests of Named Experts and Counsel.
Not applicable.
Item 6. Indemnification of Directors and Officers.
The Registrant's By-Laws provide for indemnification of its officers and
directors to the fullest extent permitted by the Delaware General Corporation
Law, as amended ("DGCL"). Section 145 of the DGCL provides as follows:
(a) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or
investigative (other than an action by or in the right of the corporation)
by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer, employee or
agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the
corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other
2
<PAGE>
enterprise, against expenses (including attorneys' fees), judgments, fines
and amounts paid in settlement actually and reasonably incurred by him in
connection with such action, suit or proceeding if he acted in good faith
and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best
interests of the corporation, and, with respect to any criminal action or
proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful.
The termination of any action, suit or proceeding by judgment, order,
settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its
equivalent, shall not, of itself, create a presumption that the person did
not act in good faith and in a manner which he reasonably believed to be
in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with
respect to any criminal action or proceeding, had reasonable cause to
believe that his conduct was unlawful.
(b) A corporation may indemnify any person who was or is a party or is
threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed
action or suit by or in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment
in its favor by reason of the fact that he is or was a director, officer,
employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request
of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another
corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise against
expenses (including attorneys' fees) actually and reasonably incurred by